Borduurpakketten.nl | Embroider | Privacy

Privacy

Embroidery Store Pool, located on Beekstraat 9, 8081 in Elburg, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact information

Borduurspeciaalzaak Pool

Beekstraat 9
8081 EA Elburg

+31 525 680158
https://www.borduurpakketten.nl

Geke Pool is Embroidery Store Pool's Data Protection Officer. She can be reached via info@borduurpakketten.nl or +31 525 680158.

Personal data that we process

Embroidery Store Pool processes your data because you use our services and/or because you provide us with your data of your own accord. Below, you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Contact details
  • Phone number
  • Mobile phone number
  • Email address
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Bank account number
  • IP address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about online visitors below the age of 16, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We therefore recommend for parents to be actively involved in their children's online activities, in order to prevent collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected data about a minor without such consent, please contact us via info@borduurpakketten.nl, and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Embroidery Store Pool processes your personal data for the following purposes:?

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • Calling or emailing you if necessary to provide our services
  • Informing you of changes regarding our services and products
  • Embroidery Store Pool analyses your behaviour on our website in order to improve our website and tailor our supply of products and our services to your preferences.
  • Embroidery Store Pool also processes personal data when we are legally obliged to do so, such as data required for our tax declaration.

Automated decision-making

Embroidery Store Pool does not make decisions about issues that can have (considerable) consequences to persons by means of automated decision-making. This regards decisions being taken by computer programs or systems, without interference from a human being (such as an employee of Embroidery Store Pool).

How long we keep personal data / Sharing personal data with third parties?

Embroidery Store Pool does not sell your personal data to third parties and only provides them when this is necessary in order to adhere to our agreement with you or to fulfil our legal obligations. We have processing agreements with companies that process your data for us, to ensure that they maintain the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Embroidery Store Pool remains responsible for this processing.

Personal data is not to be stored longer than necessary. The length of the retention period depends on the purpose of our having received or collected the data and any possible legal obligations to store the data. If you have any questions about this, contact info@borduurpakketten.nl.

Google Analytics

We have a processing agreement with Google. The data we collect in Google Analytics is anonymised and encrypted. The so-called 'share data with Google' option is switched off. Lastly, we do not use Analytics cookies in combination with other Google services.

Cookies or comparable techniques used by us

Embroidery Store Pool only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file stored to your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of our website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works as it should and remember, for instance, your preferred settings. They also allow us to optimise our website. You can disable cookies by configuring your browser not to accept cookies. Furthermore, in your browser settings, you can delete all previously stored information.

Viewing, modifying or removing data

You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to withdraw your permission for or object to the processing of your personal data by Embroidery Store Pool, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send you, or an organisation appointed by you, the personal data we have about you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, removal or transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission for or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@borduurpakketten.nl.

To ensure that the request for access is made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your identity document along with the request. In this copy, please cross out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the lines with numbers at the bottom of your passport), the passport number and social security number, to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the latest.

Embroidery Store Pool would also like to inform you that you have the option to file a complaint with the national regulatory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we store personal data

Embroidery Store Pool takes protecting your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@borduurpakketten.nl.

Embroidery Store Pool has taken the following measures to secure your personal data:

  • Servers and staff devices are outfitted with up-to-date security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
  • We only send your data through secured internet connections (TLS, previously SSL). This is apparent from "HTTPS" in the URL bar and the padlock icon.
  • DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards we use to prevent you from receiving emails written in our name that contain viruses, consist of spam or are meant to obtain personal (login) data.
  • DNSSEC is an extra security measure (complementary to DNS) meant for resolving a domain name to the IP address (server name) assigned to it; it is provided with a digital signature. You can have this signature checked automatically. This way, we prevent you from being rerouted to a false IP address.

Shoppingcart

Quantity0
Amount   €0,00


Betalen met iDEAL Betalen met Giropay Betalen met Bancontact/Mister Cash Betalen met VISA Betalen met Mastercard Betalen met Sofort Uberweisung